Palau consists of a unique and fascinating array of reefs, water and islands. The aim of the Government of Palau is to promote and encourage the development of a visitor industry in Palau as one of the two lead sectors to support economic growth while maintaining the pristine marine and land environments and ecosystems.

Visitor arrivals by Country Group, FY2008 to FY2017

Country GroupFY2008FY2009FY2010FY2011FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017
JAPAN29,58629,35028,04637,75938,42836,47438,20031,78630,58525,829
SOUTH KOREA14,53414,55614,10414,82618,67518,50115,83412,45312,52913,472
TAIWAN22,78514,56922,20932,68240,64528,17131,17515,25815,5019,493
CHINA6346519561,6563,7159,35721,70691,17470,74155,491
USA/CANADA7,8007,0017,5608,4398,3088,4328,6308,8508,4798,480
EUROPE3,9463,5193,8194,2975,0925,5075,3904,6534,2935,005
OTHERS3,7903,5664,4074,2444,0654,3814,7394,5894,5014,280
Total83,07573,21281,101103,903118,928110,823125,674168,764146,629122,050

Source: Bureau of Immigration, MOJ and Bureau of Budget and Planning, MOF

Visitor arrivals by Country Group, Monthly, 2018

Country Group2018-012018-022018-032018-042018-052018-062018-072018-082018-092018-102018-112018-12
JAPAN2,4662,5363,319 - - - - - - - - -
SOUTH KOREA1,8101,0001,114 - - - - - - - - -
TAIWAN8078371,001 - - - - - - - - -
CHINA3,9076,6133,676 - - - - - - - - -
USA/CANADA697685935 - - - - - - - - -
EUROPE494446602 - - - - - - - - -
OTHERS284301377 - - - - - - - - -
Total10,46512,41811,024 - - - - - - - - -

Source: Bureau of Immigration, MOJ, Palau Visitors Authority, and Bureau of Budget and Planning, MOF