Palau has a maritime tropical climate. This page presents statistical data on climatic conditions, monthly average temperatures, and the amount of rainfall published on an annual basis. Source for all information below is from the National Weather Service Office of the Republic of Palau.

Average Monthly Precipitation (Rainfall) in Inches: 2007 to 2014

Month20072008200920102011201220132014
Total127.7159.0169.7106.6205.9134.8114.8139.3
Average10.613.214.18.917.211.29.611.6
January12.611.49.26.918.63.77.317.3
February4.19.714.73.614.010.87.97.8
March5.35.88.53.415.39.04.15.1
April5.69.119.76.612.38.87.616.4
May11.618.411.99.720.214.512.97.5
June9.518.115.210.422.616.511.79.9
July17.09.028.210.528.216.411.922.5
August11.114.18.212.820.913.713.410.4
September16.416.213.712.021.513.07.516.1
October10.118.310.010.514.49.210.27.5
November13.917.415.310.97.07.713.15.9
December10.411.514.79.310.811.57.213.1

Source: National Weather Service Office, Republic of Palau


Average Monthly Precipitation (Rainfall) in Inches: 2007 to 2014

Month 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
Total 127.7 159.0 169.7 106.6 205.9 134.8 114.8 139.3
Average 10.6 13.2 14.1 8.9 17.2 11.2 9.6 11.6
January 12.6 11.4 9.2 6.9 18.6 3.7 7.3 17.3
February 4.1 9.7 14.7 3.6 14.0 10.8 7.9 7.8
March 5.3 5.8 8.5 3.4 15.3 9.0 4.1 5.1
April 5.6 9.1 19.7 6.6 12.3 8.8 7.6 16.4
May 11.6 18.4 11.9 9.7 20.2 14.5 12.9 7.5
June 9.5 18.1 15.2 10.4 22.6 16.5 11.7 9.9
July 17.0 9.0 28.7 10.5 28.2 16.4 11.9 22.5
August 11.1 14.1 8.2 12.8 20.9 13.7 13.4 10.4
September 16.4 16.2 13.7 12.0 21.5 13.0 7.5 16.1
October 10.1 18.3 10.0 10.5 14.4 9.2 10.2 7.5
November 13.9 17.4 15.3 10.9 7.0 7.7 13.1 5.9
December 10.4 11.5 14.7 9.3 10.8 11.5 7.2 13.1

Source: National Weather Service Office, Republic of Palau